M1 Rider Profile


Introducing Alastair “Hoogie” Hoogenboezem.

 

 

Nickname: Al, Hoogie
Class: Superbikes
Team: M1Motorsport NZ
Bike: BMWS1000 RR
Race Number: 43
Height: 180cm
Weight: 68kg
Date of Birth: September 10, 1992
Birthplace: Christchurch
Lives: Christchurch
Favourite Track: Teretonga south west of Invercargill, Phillip Island in Australia and Barber USA – Too many to single out a favorite!
Hobbies: Mountain biking, Snowboarding, Jet skiing, Dirt bike riding and Running (now competed in 2 marathons with a best and proud time of 3 hours 12 minutes)
Career Highlight: Competing in 3 rounds at the World Superbikes in the European Stock 600 Championship
Facebook @alhoogieracing

 Road Racing History

 

  • 2 years of Development class, won the National Support class in 2008.
  • Competed in the 2007 Australian MRRDA series
  • 3 National seasons in the 125 GP class scoring 9th, 2nd and then winning his first National Championship
  • 5 Nationals in the 600 Supersport class achieving a 3rd and then wining his second National cahampionship in 2015
  • Numerous rides in Australian National Championships on both 600’s and 1000’s, results include stock 1000 wins and breaking the lap record in Phillip Island
  • Competed and scored points in the final 2 rounds of the MotoAmerica Racing Series